Paolo Ragghianti Patisserie
Typical Sienese Products

Information on the Processing of Personal Data
in compliance with art. 13, Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003

Pasticceria Artigianale Paolo Ragghianti wishes to inform you that Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003 ("Code on the protection of personal data") envisages the defence of persons and other parties with regard to the processing of the personal data needed to reply to your request for information. The use of your personal data by the staff appointed will take place in compliance with the aims and methods indicated in this informative letter.

A. Data Controller

We wish to inform you that the Data Controller, in compliance with the law, is:

Pasticceria Artigianale Paolo Ragghianti
Via Piave, 70 - 53012 CHIUSDINO (Siena) ITALY
Tel. +39 0577 750735 Fax +39 0577 573140
Mobile Sig. Paolo +39 338 7457221
E-mail info@profumiditoscana.it
VAT IT00712630524

The Data Processor is Mr. Paolo Ragghianti, who can be contacted using the above details.

B. Purposes of the data processing

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. to supply our services;
  2. for the consultation, processing and consequent reply to your request for information;
  3. to fulfil every type of obligation contemplated and envisaged by the laws in force, regulations, related standards and commercial uses, particularly for taxation/fiscal issues;
  4. for the monitoring of the progress of relationships with those concerned (to improve said relationships);
  5. for the dispatch of information and promotional and commercial offers;
  6. for the interaction and viewing of contents with social networks and external platforms.

C. Data processing methods

Your personal data will be processed mainly with IT tools and be kept both in a paper file and in the company's electronic database to fulfil the obligations and aims indicated under paragraph B) of this informative letter. The data contained in the aforesaid automated IT system are processed using appropriate security measures in compliance with art. 31 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/03, in such a way as to minimise the risks of destruction or loss, of unauthorised access or processing that is non-compliant with the purposes of collection.

D. Nature of provision and consequences of refusal to reply

We also wish to inform you that the communication of your data is indispensable but not obligatory and your refusal has no consequences, other than making it impossible to answer your request.

E. Data communication

The personal data collected for the purposes listed in paragraph B and in observance of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, can be communicated:

  1. to external third parties performing instrumental or accessory activities to fulfil orders, for the management of the contractual relationship (administrative processes, invoicing, deliveries), for the recovery of credits, for the management of reporting systems and for the conservation and hosting of the Company’s files; relating only to data that can be disclosed to anyone, to printing and mailing agencies;
  2. to third parties for the dispatch of commercial and promotional information relating to the activity of Pasticceria Artigianale Paolo Ragghianti

F. Transfer of data abroad

Within the scope of the aims described above and in observance of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, your personal data may be transferred to suppliers of connectivity and hosting services located abroad, inside or outside the European Union.

G. Rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to obtain, at any time, confirmation of the existence, or otherwise, of his/her personal data and to know its content and origin, verify the exactness or request its integration, update, rectification or cancellation. The data subject may also exercise all the other pertinent rights, as stated under art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, and, in particular, the right to oppose the processing of his/her data for legitimate reasons. The text of the above article, containing the list of data subject rights acknowledged by the Law, is provided in full below.

Art. 7. of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Right to access personal data and other rights"

  1. The data subject is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him/her, even if it is not yet registered, as well as its communication in intelligible form.
  2. The data subject is entitled to obtain indication of:
    1. the origin of the personal data;
    2. the processing methods and purposes;
    3. the logic applied in the event of processing using electronic instruments;
    4. the identifying details of the Data Controller, of the Data Processors and of the designated representative in compliance with article 5, paragraph 2;
    5. the parties or categories of parties to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it, in their capacity as designated representative within the country, processors or people in charge of the processing.
  3. The data subject is entitled to obtain:
    1. the update, rectification or, when appropriate, integration of the data;
    2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or freezing of data processed in breach of the law, including data which is not required to be stored in connection with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
    3. confirmation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b), and the contents thereof, have been brought to the knowledge of those to whom the data has been communicated or disclosed, with the exception of the case in which the fulfilment of such obligation is impossible or implicates a use of means manifestly out of proportion to the right being protected.
  4. The data subject is entitled to oppose, entirely or in part:
    1. the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if consistent with the purpose of collection, for legitimate reasons;
    2. the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the dispatch of advertising or direct sales materials or for the performance of market research or commercial communications.
    3. To exercise the rights envisaged by art. 7 of the Privacy Code, all you have to do is contact us through one of the channels available.

Use of Cookies

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a small amount of data, often containing an anonymous unique identity code, sent to the browser by a Web server and subsequently saved on the hard disk of the User's computer. The Cookie is then reread and recognised only by the website that sent it or by other websites connected to the former every time a subsequent connection is made.

Remember that the browser is the software that allows you to browse the Internet, displaying and transferring information to the hard disk of the User's computer. If the preferences of the browser are set to accept Cookies, any website can send its Cookies to the browser but, in order to protect privacy, it can only read those sent by that particular website and not those sent to the browser by other websites. In any case, Cookies do not damage the User's computer.

How Cookies are used on this website

This website does not use cookies to transmit personal information, nor does it use any form of persistent Cookies, or user tracking systems.

The use of session Cookies (which are not persistently stored on the User's computer and vanish when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (random numbers generated by the server) required to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the website. Session Cookies used on this website avoid the use of other IT techniques which might negatively influence the browsing privacy of users and do not allow the acquisition of personal data that might be used to identify the User.

How can I check the installation of Cookies?

In addition to that indicated in this document, the User can manage the preferences related to Cookies directly inside its browser, and prevent, for example, installation by third parties. The browser preferences also allow the elimination of the Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookie which contains consent to the installation of Cookies by this website. It is important to note that the disabling of all Cookies may affect the operation of this website. The User may find information on how to manage Cookies in his/her browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

In the case of services issued by third parties, the User may also exercise the right to oppose tracking, gaining information from the third party's privacy policy, using the opt out link if explicitly supplied or contacting the third party directly.

Notwithstanding the above, the Data Controller wishes to inform you that the User may use Your Online Choices. This service can be used to manage the tracking preferences of most advertising tools. Therefore, the Data Controller advises the User to use this resource in addition to the information supplied by this document.


Chiusdino, June 2 2015

Pasticceria Artigianale
Paolo Ragghianti

Via Piave, 70 - 53012 CHIUSDINO (Siena)
Welcome in Tuscany ITALY
Tel. +39 0577 750735 Fax +39 0577 573140
Mobile Sig. Paolo +39 338 7457221
info@profumiditoscana.it
VAT IT00712630524

Product Display Stand

The site uses only technical "Cookies" • Privacy Policy